Funding: SIDA - Swedish International Cooperation Development Agency
Swedish partner - Swedish Health Care AB (Malmö, Sweden),
Georgian partner - Ministry of Health of Georgia.
Technical Coordinator - Zviad Kirtava, PfH.
During project period 50 managers of Primary care and Public Health, 48 hospital managers, 30 specialists of hospital infection control, 9 medical equipment managers and over 40 engineers from Georgia have been trained according to the curriculum, and tiered workshops and study tours both in Tbilisi and in Sweden. Over 25 workshops, 12 study tours, 18 trips by Swedish experts to provide workshops in Tbilisi and 8 assessment missions to Sweden have been planned and organized in cooperation with Swedish partner (Dr. Kerry Persson). 44 individual projects in public health and primary care have been prepared by participants. Hospital training component has been concentrated on 5 major hospitals in public domain - National Medical Center, Children Central Hospital, TB and Pulmonology Center, Infectious Disease, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Center, Imereti Regional Clinical Hospital (Kutaisi).
Update of National Public Health Web-server for Georgia
Funding: Open Society Foundation (Soros Foundation) and Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Period: 2001-2003
Description: A new web-portal of the Georgian Health system www.health.net.ge has been developed with extensive data on country- and regional-wide health statistics, as well as legal, educational, scientific, institutional and other areas of health and social care in Georgia. The web-page has been evaluated by the Public Health Board of the Open Society among other 8 similar projects in Central and Eastern Europe and CIS countries and has been awarded 2nd place.
Co-organization of the ISN First Executive Conference Information Technology Prospects in the Caucasus
Funding: International Relations and Security Network (ISN, Switzerland).
Period: 2001
Social Dimension track's coordination and management for the above mentioned conference, which has been held in Tbilisi June 13-15, 2001 with 4 major fields of IT development - technology, political, economical and social. Over 110 experts from Switzerland, US, Germany, Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia participated. Organizer - International Relations and Security Network (ISN, Switzerland). http://www.isn.ethz.ch/caucasus  Partner - Michel Hess, ISN, Zurich, Switzerland.
Health Technology Assessment - National Program Development for Georgia
Funding: Assistance Project of the European Health Committee (CDSP) of the Council of Europe (CoE)
Period: 2000-2001
Description: a Green paper in Health Technology Assessment Policy has been drafted by organizing two workshops (involving German and Swiss experts of the CDSP) and task force meetings by Georgian Stakeholders (from the Ministry, Dept of Public Health, Licensing and Accreditation department, etc.)
Interactive, Satellite-based Distance Medical Education Program for Georgia
Partners: International Medical Programs (IMP Inc. N.Y). - Dr. Daniel Weiner, Dr. James Strickler) and   Partnership for Peace Information Management System (PIMS) - Dr. Rita Purcell.
hallbackembassyDescription: Four three-day programs of Satellite Distance Medical Education has been planned with American partners - IMP in the fields of Acute Coronary syndromes, Tuberculosis, Emergency Care - Blunt chest trauma and Radiation safety. Sessions were based on Streaming Video and NetMeeting videoconferencing and connected Georgian audience with leading clinics in USA - Albany college, Mayo clinic, New York Heart Institute, Uniformed Service University of Health Sciences, Emory University, etc. Materials have been distributed as handouts and presented during sessions with expert panel interactive session on 3rd day of the sessions. Over 410 Georgian doctors participated in this program, 85% of them ranked program very useful and innovative.
Development of the Advanced Distributed Learning platform and modules (open source)
Partners: Partnership for Peace (PfP) Consortium; (USA, represented by Marshall Center for Security Studies, Germany)
International Relations and Security Network (ISN, Switzerland);
Period: Since 2000 - ongoing
ISNBTDescription: To develop Learning Management System (LMS) ILIAS based on Open Source platform and Internet technologies, freely accessible for the participants of the Partnership for Peace (PfP) Consortium members and academicians to develop courses for Advanced Distributed Learning (ADL). Partnership for Peace (PfP) Consortium (Garmish-Partenkirchen, Germany), International Relations and Security Network (ISN, Switzerland) and Zurich Federal Institute of Technology (ETHZ,Switzerland). Special ADL workgroup workshop was held up in Tbilisi at the premises of National Information Learning Centre and National Institute of Health in June 2006. The product was presented to the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Main participants from PfH side - David Jorjoliani and Zviad Kirtava.
Development of High Bandwidth wireless network for Military and Emergency Medicine in Tbilisi
Partner: Partnership for Peace Information Management System (PIMS)
Period: 1999-2000
Description: Partnership for Peace Information Management System (PIMS) has developed a network of institutions linked by point-to-point wireless communication system (Lucent Technologies) and by satellite dish through Eutelsat-3 to the Internet and different databases for Partnership for Peace nations. The institutions linked were: National Information Learning Centre (where PIMS server and satellite dish are located), Center for Disaster and Emergency Medicine, Central Hospital of Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU), School of Military Medicine of the TSMU and Central Military Hospital. The network was used to pilot telemedicine applications, develop database of Emergency and military medicine, provide access to PfP materials and electronic sources of medical information. Partners - Mr. James Hendrick, Dr. Rita Purcell (PIMS).
Model of Health information Network for Georgia
Funding: Open Society Foundation (Soros Foundation) and Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
Period: 1996-97
Description: In 5 regions of Georgia computers have been provided to local healthcare departments, technical personnel train in Internet and e-mail applications. communication established via Tbilisi ATS exchange phone numbers and computers. Also 4 month work of US co-director (Ms. Karen Ruud Marsh) of the NILC has been paid by funding from OSF/OSGF